VISA INFORMATION TO MIGRATE TO OTHER COUNTRIES

VISA INFORMATION TO MIGRATE TO FRANCE

PREPARE YOUR APPLICATION FROM NIGERIA TO FRANCE

Foreign nationals who wish to travel to France must be in possession of a visa, unless they are nationals from countries which are not included in the list of countries with the obligation to carry a visa in order to cross external borders for stays in the Schengen Area of no more than three months (90 days) in a period of six months (180 days) from the date of entry into the Schengen Area.

Schengen States

Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherland, Norway, Portugal, Poland, Spain, Sweden, Slovenia, Slovakia, Switzerland.

Schengen Common Visa rule

  • If you intend to visit only one Schengen country and if it is France, you must apply for a visa at French Consulate General, Lagos
  • If you intend to visit several Schengen countries and your duration of stay remains longest in one particular country, you are requested to apply for visa at Embassy or Consulate of that particular Schengen country where you will stay for longer period.
  • If you intend to visit several Schengen countries and duration of stay in those countries are same, you are requested to apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate to the first country you enter.

Note: Long term and short term visa category applications are accepted at Lagos VFS Global centre.

France Visa Categories

Short Stay

  • Tourist
  • Family /Friend Visit.
  • Business
  • A- Airport Transit
  • French Overseas Territories

Long Stay

  • Studies
  • Family Stay / Private stay.
  • Employment
  • Marriage
  • Re- entry
  • Medical reasons

Please note that a minimum passport validity of 2 years is required as at date of submission for all Long stay application.

Please note: Application can only be submitted up to 10 weeks prior to date of travel.

Kindly ensure the use of the most updated or the latest web browser while accessing the website or while filling the online form for France

Click here to download Long stay visa application form and print from our website.

Click here to download compulsory OFII form and print from our website.

Kindly download mandatory questionnaire for every application.

Required documents for all visa categories To ensure your application is processed without any delay please include the following:

  • Complete and Signed visa application Form

All questions on the Visa application form must be correctly filled (where applicable); **No field must be left unfilled

  • Three Clear copies of your current passport data page
  • Supporting documentation as per the relevant checklist
  • Receipt of Visa Application Fee and VFS Global service charges as applicable (To be collected at the bank implant in the visa application centre)

Applicants below the age of 18 years must provide the following documents:

  • a copy of birth certificate;
  • A consent letter from Parents
  • Passport copy of the parent issuing letter of consent is to be provided, otherwise National identity card

Passport Requirements

In accordance with the European rule, please ensure that your passport must conform with the following conditions:

*Passport validity must have minimum of 6 months or more from the intended date of arrival in the Schengen territories and would require the minimum of 3 consecutive empty pages of a leaf in your passport.

*Passport Issued date must not be up to10 years at the time of submission

Applicants are requested to read the requisite documents carefully that needs to be submitted together with your visa application. Please make sure that you have all the documents indicated in the list, since decision could be delayed and deferred if one or several documents are missing.

Visa Application Processing Time

Please be informed that due to the Schengen Consultation process, the visa processing time is a minimum of 15 working days which begins after an applicant had taken biometrics at VFS Global.

Please note that VFS Global work is primarily administrative in nature; we have no say on whether you will be granted a visa, as this is entirely the prerogative of the French Consulate.

The collection timing is 010.00 – 16.00 (Monday-Friday except holidays).

Applicants’ need to bring their receipt that was issued to them at the time of submission of visa application

Please Note: that all Applicants have to come in person for collection of documents/passports. It is not possible for a third party to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:

  • A parent collecting for a dependent child
  • One member of a family group collecting the passports for the whole family, if applied together
  • Federal Government Ministry representatives
  • Approved Corporate company representative, approved by the Consulate and the company’s authorized signatories with a letter of permission and a photograph.

For collecting a passport on behalf, a prescribed authority letter (As Given) to be produced at VFS Global France Visa Application Centre. The print can be taken of this letter after being downloaded, fill and bring to VFS Global for endorsement.

Please be informed, VFS Global can refuse to handover the passport to a representative if the authority letter is not produced as per the prescribed format.

 

HOW TO APPLY

VISA APPLYING PROCESS

  • Photo specifications – Must read document…
  • To avoid any disappointment, applicants are advised to submit their complete files at least three (3) working weeks before the intended date of departure. Please note you can submit your visa application up to 10 weeks prior to your date of travel. Applicants are advised to submit the most current three (3) months bank statement updated at least 15 days before application

Applicants are requested to read the following steps carefully before submitting their application at the France visa application center, Lagos.

Step 1 :

Applicants are required to submit their applications personally at the VFS France Visa Application centres.

Step 2 :

Make a clear copy of all the original documents, Make a clear colour portrait copies of last two US, UK, Canada, Japan , any Schengen visa and two clear colour portrait copies of passport data page.

Step 3 :

Ensure you use the most updated or the latest web browser while accessing the website or while filling the online form.

Complete the visa application form in capital letters and ensure that all fields are properly filled. You are advised to use the prescribed application form and all visa applicants will personally sign their duly completed form at the counter on the day of submission at the VFS Centre. Click here to fill application form online and print from our website.

Please note: It is mandatory to submit a fully completed questionnaire with every application.

Step 4 :

Pay your visa application fee and service fee at the implant Bank teller counter at the Visa Application Centre.

Step 5 :

Along with your application form and documents mentioned on this site you can come to our application centre between 08:00 to 14:00 (Monday – Friday, except the holidays observed by the France Consulate General and Federal Government of Nigeria)

Applicants below the age of 18 years must provide the following documents:

  • a copy of birth certificate;
  • A consent letter from Parents
  • Passport copy of the parent issuing letter of consent is to be provided, otherwise National identity card

Visa application for European spouses:

Applicable to Lagos applicants: With effect from 11 November 2014, all European spouses desiring to apply for France, Netherlands and Lithuania visa for the purpose of short term visit will submit their application at the VFS Application Centre and must include these documents amongst others;

  • Copy of spouse passport data page.
  • Copy of marriage certificate duly legalized by their country.

Please Note: that all Applicants have to come in person for collection of documents/passports. It is not possible for a third party to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:

  • A parent collecting for a dependent child
  • One member of a family group collecting the passports for the whole family, if applied together
  • Federal Government Ministry representatives
  • Approved Corporate company representative, approved by the Consulate and the company’s authorized signatories with a letter of permission and a photograph.

If you want a representative to collect your passport on your behalf, please request for an authority letter at the submission counter while submitting your document or you can download one and bring it to VFS center for endorsement during submission only.

Note:-Only Authority letter endorsed and issued at the VFS center will be entertained to give the passport to a representative

Please be informed, VFS can refuse to handover the passport to a representative if the authority letter is not produced as per the prescribed format.

Step 6 :

After applying at VFS center, Applicants need to enroll their biometrics at VFS. A receipt will be issued for the biometrics.

After Submission

After submission of documents at the Visa Application center, you can also check the status of your application online by simply providing the unique VAC Reference Number and your Date of Birth. VAC reference number can be found on the Invoice-Cum-Receipt provided by Submission Officer at the Visa Application center at the time of submission.

To track your application online. Please click here.

Please note that the time for passport collection is from 10.00 to 16.00 from Monday to Friday, except weekends and holidays.

During the passport collection at the Visa Application center it is required to provide the following:

  • Original payment receipt that was provided during documents submission.
  • Original proof of identity
  • For minors: birth certificate

If you have ordered a courier delivery and receive the passport outside of the Visa Application center, please be ready to provide the following documents:

  1. Original Payment receipt.
  2. Document confirming your identity
  3. Air Way Bill Copy

 

VISA INFORMATION TO MIGRATE TOGERMANY

All visa applicants travelling to Germany as their main destination have to apply at the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Lagos in person.

The Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in Abuja will issue visa only in exceptional cases.

Appointments for your visa interview at the Consulate General have to be booked online. Please note that a separate appointment for every person intending to travel (also for minors) is required.

Note: Only complete applications can be accepted. In case of incomplete documents, you can be rejected on the day of your appointment or your visa application may be refused. Documents sent in before or after the appointment date cannot be considered. You are requested to submit your complete documents even if you are a regular visitor to the Schengen states.

4. Visa fee

The visa fee is the equivalent amount of 60 Euro payable in Nigerian Naira. Payment is to be effected in cash at the time of submission of the application ONLY.

Children under the age of 6 years are exempt from the visa fee if applying for a Schengen Visa, the visa fee for minors aged 6-12 years is 35,- Euros.

The fee for a long-term visa for all children under the age of 18 is 30,- Euros (about 6500,- Naira).

Spouses and minor children of German nationals as well as parents of German minor children are exempt from the visa fee for all visa categories. Under certain conditions there might be a reduction / exemption from the general visa fee – however, these circumstances are checked by the visa officer during the submission of the application.

Long Term Visa

If you intend to stay in Germany for more than 90 days, you have to apply for a long term visa (residence permit).

  1. Appointments for visa interviews (family reunion, work visa etc.)  can be booked online

Please note that incomplete applications are likely to be refused. We therefore advise you to only file complete applications.

  1. Student visa appointments:

Please note that student visa appointments for the winter semester 2017/2018 can only be booked via e-mail. The booking system online does not provide appointments for students any longer. If you are interested in a student visa appointment, please forward the following documents to student@lago.diplo.de

–          Letter of admission from your university/language school/Studienkolleg

–          Opening confirmation for your blocked account/copy of Verpflichtungserklärung/scholarship confirmation

–          Copy of your passport data page

Please note that appointments can only be granted if there are at least 6 weeks left until your enrolment period ends.

 

  1. Application forms

Please fill the following application forms for your visa interview and bring them with you:

Application form for long term visa [pdf, 708.51k]

Declaration according to Section 54 Paragraph 2 Number 8 [pdf, 25.22k]

Further information on the different visa categories and required documents can be found below.

Please note that enquiries concerning the status of an application will not be answered.

Short term visa

If you intend to stay in Germany for up to 90 days within a period of 180 days, you have to apply for a Schengen visa. Please note that you cannot apply more than 90 days before your planned date of travel.

Please book your appointment for a visa interview at the Consulate General in Lagos online

For your visa interview, please fill out the VIDEX application form

Please ensure correct and complete data is filled in to avoid refusal of applications and delays.

Please check which documents you need to present together with your application depending on the purpose of your trip to Germany.

Important: it is compulsory for all applicants regardless of the purpose of travel to include a pre-paid courier envelope in their application documents.

!!! Change of appointment procedure !!!

From 1st of November (01.11.2016), Experts participating in scientific / academic conferences and trade fair need to schedule an appointment for the visa interview.

VISA INFORMATION TO MIGRATE TO AUSTRALIA

It’s not uncommon to see many people traveling to Sydney, Melbourne, Perth, Brisbane, Adelaide and other cities the Sydney Olympics showcased their great potentials to the world, and Nigerians are no exception in this regard.

Australia is a country surrounded by many oceans and with many beaches. The official language in Australia is English, so you don’t have a problem as a Nigerian who wishes to travel to Australia.

Funnily enough, stories were told of how some smaller tribes in Australia had meetings in the past, and they unanimously got rid of their get their local languages and forbade anyone who spoke them. As the story goes, they collectively chose English as their one and only language.

So, your language fears as allayed outright as you don’t have to enroll in any language class just to cope in the country you wish to visit. To travel to Australia, you must have a visa.

A visa is an official permission from a foreign country’s government to allow you to enter their country. A visa states how long you will stay (which determines its validity), your purpose of visit, and other important information.

Having said that, it is important you learn from me the step-by-step guidelines on how to apply for Australian visa in Nigeria.

GUIDELINESS
How to apply for Australian Visa in Nigeria
If you wish to apply for Australian Visa in Nigeria, follow these steps:

Get a Nigerian international passport from the nearest immigration office in the Nigerian state where you are

Visit http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/1419.pdf to download and print out the visa application form. Before going any further, ensure you carefully read the instructions on it especially the part that has to do with legibility

Next step is to carefully fill out the form, and attach a recent passport photograph that is not more than 6 months since you took it

After the previous step, you will have to submit your application. You take the requirements (you will get to know letter) to the nearest registration center where your finger prints and photograph will be captured. This means that someone cannot do it for you. Later you will pay for the visa and application fees. Still at the center, your application will be submitted. This is the final stage.

When you are through with the final process, you may go home and expect a call either from the embassy or the registration center. They can also send you an email with a call. But in an event where you don’t hear from them for a long time say months, it could mean that your application has been turned down.

After the final stage, the application unit will to forward it to Australian High Commission for further processing. When the processing is done, you will be asked to come over at the at the application center for pick up. You can also check the status of your Visa while it is being processed by contacting the High Commission through immigration.pretoria@immi.gov.au for updates on the application. The office replies all requests within 48 hours at worst.

All mandatory documents to be taken for Australian visa include International passport, Visa fee of 130 AUD (Australian Dollars), and VFS fee of N32,500 . Note that the Visa fee is not fixed as it keeps changing from time to time. Therefore, it is important you have these facts as you wish to apply for Australian visa in Nigeria.

For Australian Visa Application, visit VFS Global:
Lagos: Etiebets Place 21 Mobolaji Bank Anthony Way Ikeja Lagos Nigeria

CONCLUSION
The detailed steps on how to apply for Australian visa in Nigeria and actually get it is important. Remember you should be able to convince them that you really need the visit and assure them that you won’t elope. Traveling to Australia can be very expensive because it is one of the remotest country/continent of the world. This often discourages a lot of people from visiting the country during (summer) vacations. For example, a flight from Lagos to Sydney costs over $2,300. That is a lot of money for many Nigerians. But these are reasons why you should go to Australia:
Australia has some of the best reefs in the world (for example the Great Barrier Reef);

Because it is surrounded by 3 oceans (Pacific, Indian, and Southern), Australia has very fine oceans which are awesome to behold with loads of amazing surfing in the tide like Cable Beach and Noosa. They are a great spot for relaxation

Breathtaking sites like Uluru Rock which covers about 8km distance;
lots of fun-filled barbecues where you can freely try wonderfully tasty Australian cuisines

Some of the best wines in the world are produced in Australia because of the presence of cool wine rivers of wine like River Margaret near Perth and Hunter Valley nears Sydney.

Very fine parks like Karijin National Park in Western Australia. This will be an experience you won’t forget in a lifetime

So with all these points and many more, you wouldn’t regret taking that 18-hour flight from Lagos to Sydney. Remember to visit other cool cities in Australia if you wish to visit as a tourist, but then all this won’t be possible if you don’t get your Australian visa approved, so this is why you may to read this piece again to understand properly how to apply for Australian visa in Nigeria in case you didn’t understand any part well.